Top of the Ocean - Tacoma, WA
10T E 540329 N 5235997
This sign tells about the Top of the Ocean Restaurant that was an ocean liner shaped restaurant on the Tacoma waterfront from 1946 through 1977. The marker is mounted below a replica of the building at the site where it stood.
Location: Washington, United States

From the marker:

"The Top of the Ocean was designed to resemble an Ocean Liner. The first floor was the public restaurant which became a premier dining and dancing location for the region. Patrons arriving by water moored their boats on a floating dock alongside the restaurant. One ad stated 'from the large view windows can be seen a panarama of typical Northwest islands, mountains and salt water. At night underwater floodlights illuminate the nearby submarine scene.' The facilities could be rented for banquets, club meetings, reunions, and many other celebrations....In its last year, the main floor was converted to a disco."

Other markers around the model tell of the restaurant's live orchestra, show photographs and also a replica of an invitation to the grand opening of the restaurant in 1946.
Marker Name: Top of the Ocean

Marker Type: City