Laura Evans Veterans Memorial - Jackson, Michigan
16T E 713682 N 4679678
The Laura Evans Memorial was erected in 1916 in Mt. Evergreen Cemetery to commemorate the military service of local men.
Location: Michigan, United States

The plaque reads:
"Laura Evans Memorial. This monument to the soldiers buried in Mount Evergreen Cemetery was given by Laura Evans in memory of her father, mother, and husband Henry Hague - Mary Ann Morley Hague - Emmet Mortimer Evans. "

The Monument is granite with large bronze cast figures. Standing out in the center is a young soldier holding a rifle. In relief on one side of the soldier is the figure of victory in sorrow, and on the other side is an old veteran holding a G. A. R. hat. It was sculpted by Frederick Hubbard.

More info at: (visit link)

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial