Centre Furnace Mansion House
Centre Furnace Mansion House in State College, PA.

The Centre Furnace Mansion house is the current site of the Centre County Historical Society, and is a key landmark in the history of State College, PA and the rest of Centre County.

In 1790-1791, 16,000 acres of land was acquired by Samuel Miles and John Patton, which was to become a self-sufficient Centre Furnace charcoal iron operation. These lands cover several current townships in the State College region.

The iron making industry at Centre Furnace directly led to the beginning of a rich education history in Centre County, as 200 acres of the Centre Furnace lands were donated to the Pennsylvania Agricultural Society to form the "Farmers High School" (see waymark WM39ZM for more details), which was founded in 1855, and eventually became Penn State University.

The mansion is open to the public, but hours of operation are not posted. The mansion is, however, typically closed when the State College Area School District is closed (e.g. snow days, etc.).

1001 E. College Ave.
State College, PA United States