Upper Svir Dam (Podporozhe Dam)
This is one of two dams on the Svir River in northern Russia
Location: Russia

The dam at Podporozhe on the Svir River is one of two creating reservoirs and providing locks to raise/lower ships travelling the Volga-Baltic Waterway through the 95 feet elevation difference between Lake Onega and Lake Ladoga. This dam is easily seen from the approach to the lock and its power plant is immediately adjacent to the lock chamber.

Construction began here in 1932 as part of the Soviets massive development of the water route between Moscow, the Volga and St Petersburg. Work was interrupted during World War II when Podporozhe was occupied by the Germans for three years. The complex was finally finished in 1951 and the year is cut in the stone wall of the power plant next to the lock.

The dam creates reservoir extending 56 miles upstream to the exit of the river from Lake Onega. This reservoir covers rapids which greatly hindered navigation of the river in earlier years. In the 19th century areas chains were laid for miles along the river and boats were winched upstream against the strong currents.

The power plant at the dam has provided electricity for industrial development in Podporozhe and the surrounding area.
Waterway where the dam is located: Svir River, Russia

Main use of the Water Dam: Improve Navigation