East 34th Street Bridge - Tacoma, WA
Location: Washington, United States

The East 34th Street Bridge is a concrete open-spandrel bridge in Tacoma, Washington that was built in 1937 to replace the existing wood bridge. The bridge engineer is listed as MacRae of Seattle Co., Forsbeck,C.D. According to the information on Wikipedia, "the bridge is constructed of two rib arches, that are supported by 24-foot (7 m) support legs, with spandrel columns between the arches and the bridge's 485-foot (148 m) deck. The concrete railings on the deck are adorned with urn-shaped lampposts."

When visiting the bridge, taking photographs is very diffult. The road running under the bridge is a freeway and the view of the bridge from the top isn't very good. Perhaps the best spot for photographs is at the Stanley & Seaforts restaurant atop the hill, looking down at the bridge.
Length of bridge: 485 feet

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: motor vehicles