One-Room Schoolhouse - Shippensburg, PA
18T E 284675 N 4437032
Marker noting an old schoolhouse which was moved to & preserved on the grounds of Shippensburg University.

Th old brick schoolhouse was built in 1865 and originally stood near Newburg. The building was used until 1954, and was relocated to this spot on the west end of campus by SU's alumni in 1969.

Marker text is as follows:

The Mount Jackson or Potato Point School, originally built in 1865, is an authentically reconstructed one-room schoolhouse. It was relocated here in 1969 by alumni and friends of Shippensburg State College to preserve part of America's educational heritage.
Marker Name: One-Room Schoolhouse

County: Cumberland