Freedom Crossing
Sign marking crossing of slaves in 1855.

The sign says: "On this site May 21, 1855, courageous Americans of African descent cautiously boarded a small boat. Esther and her two children, who belonged to Henry Shaw, and those who fled with them risked everything to escape slavery. Mary Meachum, widow of John Berry Meachum, founder of St. Louis' First African Baptist Church, and "Isaac, a Negro" helped them escape. Like most of those with her, Esther was caught on the Illinois bank of the Mississippi. As punishment, she was sold down river to Vicksburg. Freeman, an Illinois abolitionist who brought wagons for the flight to Alton, was wounded. Mary Meachum - whose home served as a "depot" on the Underground Railroad - and Isaac were charged in St. Louis criminal court with having aided the escape. Cries for freedom such as this led to the greater freedom for us all."