Unlucky 13- Niagara Falls, NY.
A monument used to calculate the boundary between the USA and Canada.
Location: New York, United States

Currently found in the Devil's Hole State Park and accessible from the Robert Moses Parkway , this is one of 41 monuments used to determine the boundary between the US and Canada along the Niagara Frontier. They stretch from Niagara-on-the-Lake (#1) to Lake Erie (#41). Many people are unaware that portions of the US/Canadian border remained indeterminate until (relatively) recently. It wasn't until 1906 that the International Waterways Commission authorized the work to be done. Today these monuments are forgotten relics. Some have been lost to new construction, others to shoreline erosion (eg. #24 on Navy Island) and some ,like "Unlucky 13", are the target of vandals. Curiously enough, even though some are definitely gone, their positions are still marked on marine charts of the Niagara River.
Monumentation Type: other (not included below)

Monumentation Type (if other): Concrete Frustrum of a Dome with Hemispherical Top

Monument Category: other (not included below)

Monument Category (if other): Monument used to determine riparian international boundary

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
Used to accurately fix the International Boundary along the Niagara River. This position was later used for calculating the water deversion levels for hydroelectric generation purposes.

County: Niagara

USGS Quad: NRCan NIAGARA (Ontario), Devils Hole Rapids, USGS Lewiston (NY) Topo Map