VIZCAYA, Miami, Florida
17R E 579205 N 2847589
Nothing that was constructed in Palm Beach, however, approached one of these estates, Viscaya, the winter home of the late Chicago industrialist James Deering (1859-1925), on Biscayne Bay, south of Miami. It is Vizcaya not Viscaya.

According to Florida A Guide To The Southernmost State, c.1939, p. 168, South Florida did not experience a marked architectural renaissance until about 1920, but long before that time Palm Beach became an established winter resort and attracted the builders of many magnificent private estates.

Nothing that was constructed there, however, approached one of these estates, Viscaya, the home of the late James Deering, on Biscayne Bay, south of Miami. This magnificent residence was completed in 1920, after seven years of work, at a cost of $15,000,000. Enclosed by high walls, it became a place of mystery, and whispered stories were circulated of hidden panels and secret passageways. These beliefs were dispelled when, after the owner's death, Viscaya became a public museum for a short period and was opened for inspection; but what the estate lacked in mystery was more than made up for in splendor, for here was the realization of a multi-millionaire bachelor's dream a fabulous home in fabulous gardens.

The main house is Italian Baroque in style and reminiscent of a villa at Stra near Venice. It was built of stuccoed concrete, with doors and windows trimmed with native coral stone. There is a central courtyard arcaded on three sides and a second story with open balconies which serve the bedrooms.

A swimming pool, half outside the house and half under it is sheltered by a ceiling with marine decorations, painted by Robert W. Chanler. The gardens are an array of terraces, balustrades, and fountains, with natural and clipped shrubbery.

The [mansion’s] interior, reflecting incredible extravagance, includes many historical pieces and paintings from Venice, Florence, and deserted villas and palaces along the Brenta. The tile roof originally covered an entire Cuban village. The architects were F.Burral Hoffman and Paul Chalfin.

Vizcaya is located at 3251 S. Miami Avenue, Miami. This historical site was purchased in 1952 by Miami-Dade County and opened it to the public. It was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1994. I have visited the mansion and grounds several times during my annual visits to South Beach/Miami. There is a secret passageway in the summerhouse. Another great estate is The Deering Estate at Cutler to the south formerly owned by James Deering’s half brother, Charles Deering, which I visited all day twice.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place.

Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 168