Vincennes in the American Revolution
16S E 453613 N 4281451
George Rogers Clark winning territory for the Commonwealth of Virginia, eventually became the United States.
Location: Indiana, United States

Marker Erected by: The Illinois Bicentennial Commission, The Illinois State Historical Society, and the Indiana Historical Society.

VINCENNES
IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
After taking Kaskaskia of July 5, 1778, George Rogers Clark, acting under Virginia authority, sent Father Pierre Gibault, as his envoy, to Vincennes. Gibault convinced the villagers there to take an oath of loyalty to the Americans. In early August, Captain Leonard Helm arrived to take command of Fort Sackville. On December 17, British forces under Colonel Henry Hamilton recaptured the Fort. Clark with some 160 men reached Vincennes on February 23, 1779, after an eighteen-day march through flooded country. The move caught Hamilton by surprise. Two days later he surrendered. The Fort, renamed Patrick Henry, remained in American hands.

Fort Sackville marker on the George Roger Clark Historic Site. Erected by National park Service.

Marker Text:

Fort Sackville was constructed by the British during the Revolutionary War on the site now occupied by the Clark Memorial. Early in that conflict, the Redcoats dominated the frontier from posts north of the Ohio River by sending their Indian allies against the American settlers in Kentucky. As part of a bold strategy the end these attacks, George Rogers Clark and his small force of frontiersmen captured Fort Sackville following an epic mid-winter march through the flooded Wabash country in February 1779.

This is located:

County: Knox County, Indiana.