Lucius B. "Luke" Appling
16S E 765105 N 3792134
Luke Appling played his entire career with the Chicago White Sox and is a member of the Baseball Hall of Fame.

Luke Appling player his entire Major League Baseball Career with the Chicago White Sox. He was one of the best lead off hitters in White Sox history, passing the .400 mark in on base percentage eight times, and drew over 100-walks three times. Luke was know for complaining about minor ailments and these complaints earned him the nickname, “Old Aches and Pains.”

Luke Appling was inducted into the Major League Baseball Hall of Fame in 1964 and was named to the All Century Team in 1999. Luke Appling died on January 3, 1991 and is resting at the Sawnee View Gardens Cemetery in Cummings, Georgia.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Description:
Lucius B. Appling was born in High Point, North Carolina and grew to love the game of baseball. He was first signed by the Atlanta Crackers of the Southern League in 1930 but later that year his contract was purchased by the Chicago White Sox. For the next 20-years he would lead the White Sox in most offensive category’s. Luke was a good leadoff hitter who topped the .400 mark in on base percentage eight times (1933-1934, 1937, 1940, 1943, 1947) and drew over 100 walks three times (1935, 1939, 1949). Luke was famous among his teammates for complaining day in and day out about minor ailments such as a sore back, a weak shoulder, or shin splints. While much of this complaining was probably for show, it earned him the nickname "Old Aches and Pains," which remained with him for the rest of his life. Luke was inducted into the Major League Baseball Hall of Fame in 1964 and in 1999 is was names as a member of the Major League Baseball All-Centruy Team. Luke Appling died in Cummings, Georgia on January 3, 1991 and is resting in the Sawnee View Gardens Cemetery.

Area of notoriety: Sports

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)