Hyde House - Titusville, PA
This historic structure was built in 1865.

According to the NRHP Archive, the Hyde House is Italianate Style, 2 stories, brick, low pitched roof, wide eaves lined with modillions and paired brackets, cupola with eyebrow cornices, eyebrow window heads, flat-roofed open porches, carved panels over doors. The house was built c. 1865 by Isaac Canfield, brother-in-law of Col. Edward A. D. Roberts, on the original Jonathan Titus property. Louis K. Hyde was the first owner, and in 1866, his farther Charles W., occupied the residence with him. Charles W. Hyde was the president of the Second National Bank, organized in 1865, and later the Hyde National Bank, established in 1880. He was also a stockholder in the Tidioute and Warren Oil Co. Louis K. Hyde was also prominent in the Titusville business community, being a director of the Industrial Association in 1896 and subscriber in the amount of $10,000.

John Fertig purchased the house from the Hyde family. Fertig was involved in all aspects of oil production, having operations in 6 area counties and over 2,000 wells and was head of the National Oil Company. The home was donated to the YWCA and is now used for rooming and administrative offices. A large white oak tree stands at the southeast corner of the house that is approximately 400 years old.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Titusville Historic District

201 N. Franklin St Titusville, PA