Benson Memorial Library - Titusville, PA
The Benson Memorial Library was founded in 1904 and is a part of the Titusville Historic District.

According to the NRHP Archive, the Benson Memorial Library is "Colonial Revival Style adaptation, 2 stories, red brick, hipped roof, modillion-lined sand-stone entablature, sandstone quoins and segmental lintels, paired Ionic columns supporting projecting pediment, Palladian style entrance has replaced original bronze doors, 2-story rear addition; named as memorial to Byron D. Benson, the first president of the Titusville Library Association, organized in 1876.

According to the library's website: Benson Memorial Library is a unique and vital part of the quality of life in the Titusville area. Since 1904 Benson has served people of various ages and interests, helping to provide information and popular reading materials. Today, through several expanding networks, we can give you access to the holdings of libraries across the country as well.

Toddler Time at the Library is held on Tuesdays at 11:15. Parents and their toddlers are invited to this weekly story time. Come and enjoy stories, songs, puppet shows and more. Children should be between the ages of 18 months and 4 years old. Adults must stay with the child during the program. For any questions please call 827-2913.

Memberships are free at Benson Library to most residents of Crawford County, Pleasantville Borough and Oil Creek Township in Venango County. ACCESS Pennsylvania memberships are also accepted free of charge. Nonresidents may become members by paying a prorated fee.

Benson Memorial Library
213 N. Franklin St.