Titusville City Hall - Titusville, PA
This historic structure was built in 1865 and has served as Titusville's City Hall since 1872!

The Titusville City Hall was originally constructed as a private residence in 1865. Once regarded as “the most elegant private residence in the city”, the structure is a fine example of the Greek Revival temple form house. Soon after its construction as a private residence, the building was sold and then transformed into a hotel. Known as the “Bush House”, the hotel became a landmark to an area in the heart in the oil region of northwestern Pennsylvania. Until 1872, the structure served as a center of social life for the city and the region.

In 1872, with the need of the local governing authorities for better facilities, the Bush House was acquired by the city and became the Titusville City Hall. It has continued to serve in this capacity for over 100 years.

The frame structure of the house is five-bays wide, two and one-half stories high, and has a low-pitched gable roof. The most outstanding feature is the large three-bay portico made up of four Ionic columns which support an entablature and pediment. Pilasters are located at either end of the portico along the façade as well as at the front corners of the building. The heavy entablature is marked by a plain frieze and architrave, and the pediment features a small arched window in its center. A balcony with balustrade, attached between the first and second floors, is sheltered by the portico.

The windows on the first and second floors are double hung sash and are surrounded by plain molding with shelves. Windows in the gable portion are double hung sash with mullions. Besides the entablature mentioned above, the roof trim features a plain box cornice with returns. Pedimented dormers are visible at either side of the portico.

The rear of the structure contains two wings which were probably added some time between 1865 and 1872. When the building became the City Hall in 1872, it was repaired and remodeled.

Source: NRHP Record Archive
107 N. Franklin St