Shippensburg [plaque] - Shippensburg, PA
Large plaque containg a short history of the town of Shippensburg.

Shippensburg is the 2nd oldest town in PA west of the Susquehanna River. Shippensburg also served as the first county seat of Cumberland County (1750-51) until a courthouse was erected in Carlisle.

Marker text is as follows:

Settled about 1733. Laid out and named for Edward Shippen, 1703-1781, merchant, mayor and justice of Philadelphia, later a resident of Lancaster, paymaster in the Forbes Expedition, a founder and trustee of Princeton University. Grandson of Edward Shippen, 1639 - 1712, who was the host of William Penn, mayor and merchant of Philadelphia, speaker of the assembly, president of the provincial council, and chief justice of Pennsylvania.
Marker Name: Shippensburg - PLAQUE

County: Cumberland