Trabue Law and Land Sales Office
Visit the Trabue Office and stroll back in time.

Col. Isaac Trabue

Ever since Col. Isaac Trabue purchased 30 acres of land in our area, named it after himself, and sold it off for development, Punta Gorda has had a bustling history that's survived economic depressions, disasterous hurricanes and monsterous fires.

Trabue Office

Original sign

Amazingly, The Trabue Law and Land Sales Office, along with several other historical treasures, have survived every bit of it all. The Powers That Be may be done shuffling buildings around for now as the Trabue Law and Land Sales Office now calls History Park its home. The Trabue Law and Land Sales Office is currently in use by the Peace River Center for Writers.

The building was originally located along Marion Avenue.

If you'd like to see inside the Trabue Office and any of the other wonderful buildings in History Park, The Peace River Center for Writers[link] offers tours during business hours by appointment only.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City