Prospect Park Water Tower and Tower Hill Park - Minneapolis, MN
A uniquely shaped water tower located on the highest natural point in the city of Minneapolis, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Located at 55 Malcolm Ave. SE, Minneapolis, and affectionately known as the “Witch’s Hat,” the Prospect Park Water Tower acts as a unique visual landmark identifying the surrounding community. Situated at the highest natural point in the city of Minneapolis, it was originally built in 1914 to improve water pressure for the hilly Prospect Park neighborhood. City engineer Frederick William Cappelen designed the water tower to be a metal tank interior standing 320 ft. tall with a holding a capacity of 150,000 gallons of water. The tower is crowned with a conical cap of steeply pitched green tile which acts as a roof. Directly beneath the roof, an octagonal Romanesque-arched belvedere surrounds the tower top, giving it a medieval feel. The water tower served the neighborhood until 1952.
The neighborhood has an annual "Ice Cream Social" on the first Friday of June, a get-together for the neighborhood with food, music and other entertainment. It is the one time of year when the interior of the water tower is opened to the public. The tower still stands as a symbol and a source of pride for the Prospect Park neighborhood. The tower is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The "Witch's Hat" water tower is rumored to be Bob Dylan’s muse for “All Along the Watchtower”.

55 Malcolm Ave. SE