Hessian House - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 505081 N 4423977
These markers were placed to identify homes which have contribute to the cultural history of Moorestown and to also mark homes which contribute to the Moorestown Historic District.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This marker adorns a beautiful, modest two story home along Main Street. This is an excellent example of an 18th century home. The story goes this home, standing on the northwest corner of Main and Schooley Streets, was then the home of Joshua Bispham. It was commandeered by Hessian officers during the Revolutionary War as they retreated from Philadelphia in 1778, thus the name, "Hessian House".

The marker reads as follows:

"HESSIAN HOUSE"
OLDEST PORTION BUILT
BY JOSHUA BISPHAM

Circa.......1735

Historical Society of Moorestown
1976

Marker Name: Hessian House

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Hessian House Oldest portion built by Joshua Bispham Circa 1735 Historical Society of Moorestown 1976

Dedication Date: 01/01/1976

City: Moorestown