Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504702 N 4423822
Located in the heart of town, this historical sign tells the chronological story of Moorestown, NJ. There are several other historical markers, signs and places within a few hundred feet.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The following I found by reading other historical markers and reading Wikipedia:
Moorestown originated as a Quaker town. It is not certain when the first white settlers came here, but it was in 1682 that the road from Burlington to Salem, passing through what is now Moorestown, was laid out. Dr. John Rodman bought 500 acres (2 km²) of land in 1686 in what is now the western section of Moorestown, but was called Rodmantown at that time. What is now the east part of Moorestown was called Chestertown. The name Moorestown didn't come into use until the mid 1800s, named after Moore's Tavern. The first meetinghouse was built out of logs in 1700, but burned down in 1720. Another meetinghouse was built out of stone, but was erected in 1802 for a burial site. Until 1867, the only form of transportation from Moorestown to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania was stagecoach, until a railroad was built. Before this, Coles Hotel was a major resting point. The Historical Society of Moorestown was formed in 1969. Moorestown today remains alcohol free.

Marker Name: Moorestown, N.J.

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
1682 - Settled by Friends 1698 - Founded as Chester Township 1700 - Recognized as business and cultural center of area 1778 - British officers lodged here 1802 - Named Moorestown in honor of Thomas Moore, tavern keeper 1812 - Present Town Hall Erected Presented by Woman's Club of Moorestown 1963

Dedication Date: 01/01/1963

City: Moorestown