The Old Talbott Tavern - Bardstown, KY
Spooking patrons since 1779.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Old Talbott Tavern was built in 1779 and it has lodged many famous visitors, including Daniel Boone, George Rogers Clark, Jesse James, and even Abraham Lincoln as a very young child.

Many interesting stories of the unexplained from many visitors from all over the world has made The Talbott one of America's most haunted places. Patrons have reported seeing orbs, mist, and full-body apparitions of Mrs. Talbott. A paranormal investigators have recorded EVPs.

After the tragic fire in 1998, occurrences increased and patrons reported more and more experiences after the tavern's grand reopening in 1999.

Paranormal investigation groups frequently schedule opportunities to investigate the Talbott for evidence and attempts to debunk the reported experiences. Despite its popularity, The Talbott does not advertise itself as a haunted location.
Public access?:
This is an active tavern/restaurant and inn, so closed doors on the second level are in use by inn guests. Also, please mind the "employee only" signs unless given expressed permission to enter those area (ie. during a scheduled and approved paranormal investigation).

Visting hours: