Independent Congregational Church - Meadville, PA
This church was constructed 1835-1836 and is representative of a Greek-style temple.

Construction of the Independent Congregational (Unitarian) Church was began in 1835 and completed in 1836. The building was designed by Captain George W. Cullum, a member of the congregation, who based his design on the Unitarian Church in Philadelphia. The church is basically a large squarish red brick building with a wooden Doric tetrastyle portico with a simple pediment.

The exterior presents an ordered and somewhat severe appearance. Ornamentation is confined to the pediment frieze and consists of a series of triglyphs with guttae. A series of rectangular mutules runs across the corona. The four supporting columns are well proportioned and of wood construction. The flush joints form a smooth surface to simulate masonry. Behind the columns of the porch is a very tall door approximates the proportion of door to columns as found in the original Greek temples. Two square Doric pilasters are attached to the corners of the entrance façade. A series of four large rectangular windows runs along each side of the building. The windows are done in a scale and size to conform with the Doric columns of the portico. The rear of the building has a small shed roofed alcove and a small square attic level window.

The interior is somewhat lighter in detail than the outside. It nevertheless echoes the severity of the exterior with its restraint, its strong rectilinear emphasis, its Doric motif and its plain wooden box pews painted white. The ministers seat was located in the alcove which was framed by Doric pilasters with a full pediment. A gallery supported by three columns is located at the opposite end of the church. Alterations to the church have been minimal. In 1887, the organ was moved from the gallery to the minister’s alcove. Several minor changes in seating arrangements have also been made over the years. The building has recently been refurbished and is in an excellent state of preservation.

Source: NRHP Record Archive
346 Chestnut St