Roueche House - Meadville, PA
17T E 570696 N 4610445
The Roueche House was built in 1899 and is a wonderfully unique example of Queen Anne style architecture!

The Roueche House is a two and one-half story, irregularly shaped frame structure with multi-gabled and hipped roofs. Built in 1899 by local Meadville builders, the Roueche brothers and Albert A. Huttelmayer, this classic Queen Anne structure is a text-book example of the style. The Roueche House combines the use of brick, clapboard, fish-scale shingles, and pebble-dash panels, creating a complex and ornate surface.

Perhaps the most interesting feature is the large curved brick chimney which covers the front corner of the house. This chimney not only has decorative brick work but has a round-arched window incorporated into the chimney itself.

Ornate balconies and a round projecting porch are located at the corner of the front and side elevations. These balconies and porches are decorated with spindles, brackets and thick round pillars. Above and behind the round porch, set into the corner of the house is a three-story hexagonal tower. Fish-scale shingles separated by bands of molding decorate the tower as well as the pebble-dash panels and round window.

Source: NRHP Archive Records
762 Park Ave.