Mont Aigoual meteorological observatory, Gard, France
31T E 546409 N 4885542
The meteorological observatory, built in 1887 by the French Rivers Authority and Forestry Commission, is currently occupied by the French meteorological service (Météo France).
Location: France

Mont Aigoual (elevation 1567m / 5141ft) is the highest point of the Gard département, France. It is part of the Massif Central, and it is located within the Cévennes National Park. Its prominence is 730 m.

This granite and schist outcrop is a major water catchment area in the Massif Central, being located where clouds from the cold Atlantic converge with warm Mediterranean air currents. The heavy rainfall has given the mountain its name: originally "Aiqualis" ('the watery one'). In an average year rainfall can measure up to 2250 mm (over 7ft), making it the wettest place in France. Mont Aigoual forms part of the watershed between the Mediterranean and Atlantic.

It is the last remaining weather station in France which is still inhabited by meteorologists. An exhibition on weather forecasting is open to visitors in the summer months.

Severe weather conditions are sometimes recorded:
Maximum Temperature : 28.2 °C in 1947;
Minimum Temperature : -28 °C in 1956;
Maximum wind speed : 335 km/h on November 6th 1966;
Maximum rain in 24 hours: 607 mm from 6 p.m. on 30th to 6 p.m. on October 31st 1963;
Maximum snow during one year : 10.24 metres;
Frozen days: 144;
High temperature days (> 25 °C) : 0;
Rain days: 170;
High wind days (> 16 m/s) : 265;
Fog days: 241;
Days with snow: 116.

When the sky is clear, it is possible to see the Mediterranean Sea, the Pyrenees, and also the Alps and Mont Blanc in particular.