Králova hola (Nízke Tatry)
34U E 436859 N 5414782
Králova hola - mythical slovak peak, which ends the ridge of Nízke Tatry (the Low Tatras) mountains.
Location: Banskobystrický kraj, Slovakia

Elevation of the peak is 1946m (6385ft) above sea level, it is the highest summit of eastern part of Low Tatras. The summit, easily accessible by hiking trails from Telgárt as well as by a paved road from Šumiac, offers a panoramic view of Spiš, the High Tatras, Liptov, and the Upper Hron Valley.Hiking map of the Králova hola region.

Králova hola is often depicted in Slovak folklore and Romantic poetry as a safe refuge of heroes and highwaymen, namely Juraj Jánošík. As a metaphor of homeland in folk ballads (such as Na Královej holi) and particularly in one of the best-known Slovak poems The Death of Jánošík (1862) by Ján Botto, the mountain has become one of informal Slovak national symbols along with Kriván.

In 1960, a TV transmitter was built on the top. There is also a weather station and a station of the mountain rescue service. For meteorology prediction click here, then select "model Aladin" and "textove predpovede...".

Altitude in Feet: 6385