Dr. Crawford W. Long - Danielsville, Georgia
Dr. Crawford W. Long performed the first surgical operation using anesthesia induced by ether.

Dr. Crawford Williamson Long was born on November 1, 1815 in Danielsville, Georgia. He attended his medical education at the University of Pennsylvania. On March 30, 1842, Dr. Long excised on one of two tumors from the neck of James Venable. During this surgury Dr. Long used sulphuric ether anesthesia, which was soaked in a towel to render Mr. Venable “insensible.” Several medical students watched operation and later verified the claim that Dr. Long was the first to use ether as an anesthesia. In June 1842 the secon tumor was removed from Mr. Venable, again using ether.

In 1850, Dr. Long moved to Athens, Georgia, where he continued to practice medicine advoiing the limelight that could have been his due to his historic operations. Dr. Long continued to practice medicine in Athens until his death on June 19, 1878. Dr. Long is buried in the Oconee Hill Cemetery in Athens, Georgia.

In 1926, Georgia placed a marble statue of Dr. Long in Statuary Hall at the United States Capitol.

This statue of Dr. Long stands on the old courthouse square in his hometown of Danielsville, Georgia.
Source/Credit: (visit link)