GEN. LEONIDAS POLK'S HEADQUARTERS-GHM-008-38-Bartow Co, GA
Located on Mac Johnson Rd. about .7 miles north of US 41.

GEN. LEONIDAS POLK'S HEADQUARTERS
The William Neal McKelvey residence - 1864. A Council of War held here May 19, discussed the advisability of holding the position E. & S. of Cassville by the Confederate army. Present were: Gen. Joseph E. Johnston; Lt. Gen. Polk; Lt. Gen. John B. Hood; Maj. Gen. S. C. French; & Capt. W.J. Morris, Chief Engineer, Polk's A.C.
After hearing the statements of the Council Johnston ordered the withdrawal of the army at midnight. This decision stemmed from a failure to make an opportune attack on the Federals, & alleged inability to hold a defensive line as it was then situated.
Type of Marker: Highway