Geddes Power - Ypsilanti, Michigan
17T E 279625 N 4683242
The Geddes Dam is all that remains of this project. The Vivienne Farms were tore down in the late 1990's.
Location: Michigan, United States

A nearby historical marker says:
"The Geddes Dam was rebuilt in a major construction project, and this hydroelectric dam operated from 1915-1959. It is no longer extant. The noted landscape architecture firm of Frederick Law Olmstead was commissioned to design naturalistic landscapes for large tracts of the companies land. Farmland, formerly belonging to Robert Geddes was developed for recreational use by Detroit Edison employees. Vivienne Farms was a spacious weekend vacation center for its female employees. The substation property was sold to the city of Ann Arbor."

Select Edison on this search screen to see

Job Number: 03610