Octagon Barn - San Luis Obispo California
One of the few Octagon barns in California. Currently being restored by the Land Conservancy

Taken from the following web site:

Barn History

Not much is known about the history of this barn. The barn was evidently built for use as a livery stable and converted for use as a dairy barn. It was used as a milking parlor until the new milking parlor was built in 1938. We are currently researching the facts of this barn, so some of the information may change as we learn more. If you know anything about this structure, we would like to hear from you. Here is what we know now:

While we don't know the exact year that the barn was built, we have anecdotal evidence that it was built prior to 1900. In August, 1997 a local resident informed us that her mother was born in the barn in 1900. Evidently, the barn was outfitted with bedrooms and a kitchen for several years.

In the 1930's the barn was used as a milking parlor. In 1938 a new milking parlor was built. Milk from this operation was supplied to the Home Dairy, located in downtown San Luis Obispo where Mother's Tavern sits today.

We have researched the existence of other barns throughout the California and found few similar structures. One is a 16-sided barn and the other is a true round barn. Both of these are in Sonoma County. There is also a 16-sided concrete barn in Napa County. The State Office for Historic Preservation believes that only 22 round or similar barns were built in the state. This means that our local Octagon Barn may be the only one left of its kind in California.
Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Milking Barn (used to milk cows)