Dr. Thomas H. Brewer - Muscogee Co., GA
Located in the 1000 block of 1st Avenue, Columbus, GA.

Dr. Thomas H. Brewer

A Pike County, Alabama native of African-American descent, Dr. Brewer was born November 16, 1894. His office was located at 1025 1/2 First Avenue. Brewer emerged as a chief spokesman for the Civil Rights of the Negro and was described by Roy Wilkins of the NAACP as a fearless champion of the rights of his people.” His goal to guarantee the Negro the right to vote throughout the South was achieved in the Primus King case in 1945. He was a leader of the local chapter of the NAACP and worked tirelessly for racial equality. Brewer was killed by gunshots February 18, 1956 near this site.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Black Entreperneurs of Columbus 1989.

Type of Marker: Highway