Fort Crevecoeur - Creve Coeur, IL
16T E 279633 N 4502741
The first permanent structure built by white men in the Mississippi Valley (in central Illinois, near modern-day Peoria).
Location: Illinois, United States

Robert Cavalier, Sieur de La Salle, built Fort Creve Coeur in the winter of 1680. His travels brought him from France to the New World in search of the mouth of the Mississippi River. He reached Peoria that January and discovered several hundred Indians of the Peoria tribe and decided to stay at this site for the winter. As his men had some run-ins with the generally peaceful tribe, La Salle decided to erect a fort for his men a few miles downstream as their base.

The origin of the fort's name, which translates as "broken heart" in French, is just one of many mysteries that surround this fort. The name could have represented LaSalle's mood at the time, or more likely, could have been a tribute to a battle fought by Louis XIV several years earlier. As nothing of this fort remains, its actual site is widely disputed. The Peoria Historical Society erected a small monument at its officially designated location, also known as the upper hill site. Other mysteries surrounding the fort include its destruction, length of existence, and appearance. While little may be known about the site, it holds a prominent place in Peoria history as the first permanent structure built by white men in the Mississippi Valley. (per Vivere Research)
Where is original located?: Unknown - but thought to be very near the replica

Where is this replica located?: Creve Coeur, IL