Kiwanis Veterans Memorial Gardens - Punta Gorda, FL
17R E 395866 N 2980048
Honoring multiple generations service men and women who have defended the freedom of the United States of America.

Located in Laishley Park, this is an elaborate Veterans Memorial Garden that includes a beautiful garden, a roomy gazebo, a scenic view of a gorgeous fountain, a secondary sculpture fountain, an original large-scale mural, over fifty standing marker plaques, and hundreds of memorial bricks.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I, World War II, Korea, Vietnam

In Honor Of: All Veterans of Charlotte County

Date of dedication: 2021

Who Put it Here?: Kiwanis Club of Punta Gorda

Description of Memorial:
Laishley Park is located next to the Charlotte County Justice Center in downtown Punta Gorda, Florida. Also in the park is the sculpture, Spirit of Punta Gorda, which was erected in remembrance of when Hurricane Charley struck Punta Gorda on August 13, 2004.