700 Broadway – Muscogee Co., GA
Located at 700 Broadway, Columbus, GA.

700 Broadway

Situated on a lot that was part of Edward Lloyd Thomas' original 1828 plan for the city, this c. 1970 Victorian townhouse is the only one of its design in Columbus. Among the families which inhabited this house was that of Stirling Price Gilbert (1862-1951) a Georgia Supreme Court Justice, who served with distinction in that capacity for twenty years. Because of its desirable setting and architectural significance, this structure was acquired by the Historic Columbus Foundation in 1976 and became the Foundation's Headquarters in 1977. The only two story solid brick house in the Historic District, this property was listed on the national Register of Historic Places in 1969.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Historic Columbus Foundation 1989.

Type of Marker: Highway