Fourth Street Baptist Church – Muscogee Co., GA
Located at 5th Street at Third Avenue, Columbus, GA.

Fourth Street Baptist Church

In 1900 the Mt. Canaan Baptist Church was established under the leadership of the Reverends John Bellamy and Willis Carter when a few men and women met under a fig tree on Third Avenue to worship. In 1901 Rev. Bellamy separated from Mt. Canaan to organize a group of fifteen members who worshipped under a brush arbor on fifth street as New Canaan Baptist Church. Rev. Bellamy resigned as pastor in 1901 as was replaced by Rev. Pearson under whose leadership a fifty dollar tract of land was purchased. A shelter was built for worship and became Fourth Street Baptist Church.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission 1995

Type of Marker: Highway