This waymark has not been sent for review yet.
Francois Payette Idaho
Quick Description: This is a Idaho History marker located in Francois Payette Park in Payette Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

Long Description:
Payette Idaho was named for Francois Payette, a Canadian fur trapper and explorer with the North West Company, who came to this county in 1818. Payette Idaho was named for Francois Payette, a Canadian fur trapper and explorer with the North West Company, who came to this county in 1818. He was the first white

From 1835-1844, Francois Payette ran the Fort Boise before moving out towards what is now Payette Idaho. He was one of the first men of European descent to settle in the area, venturing east from Astoria, Oregon in 1818. A large and amiable man, he was highly regarded for being very helpful to travelers. He returned to Montreal in 1844 and the remainder of his life is a mystery.

Born near Montreal, he began his career as a canoeman, was hired by John Jacob Astor and shipped to Oregon aboard the Beaver, entering the mouth of the Columbia May 9, 1812. With sale of Astoria, Payette joined the North West Company, "accompanying numerous expeditions into the interior." A river in Idaho, a county and a city are named for him. In 1821, when the Hudson's Bay Company absorbed the North West Company, Payette transferred allegiance to the HBC. He took part in notable fur gathering-trading expeditions throughout the upper Rockies and was an occasional interpreter, sometimes second in command of brigades, and clerk.
Marker Name: Francois Payette

Marker Type: Roadside