Fort Martin Scott, Fredericksburg, Texas
Early Texas frontier military outpost that was bypassed by civilization and history.

The reconstructed fort is located just east of Fredericksburg on Hwy 290.

Days open: Tuesday - Friday, 10 am to 5 pm
All tours are docent guided
Admission free, but donations gladly accepted.

Fort Martin Scott was one of the first frontier military outposts in Texas and today is a little visited bit of history in the Fredericksburg area.

The story of the fort began on December 5, 1848, when a Company of the 1st infantry under the command of Captain Seth Eastman set up camp on a site east of the infant settlement of Fredericksburg. To the pioneers his was a welcomed event in more ways than one. Besides provided protection from the Indian tribes that inhabited the area, it also provided much needed financial and moral support.

Initially called Camp Sam Houston, and then later “The Camp at Fredericksburg” this outpost was finally named Fort Martin Scott after Lieutenant Colonel Martin Scott. The Colonel had been twice promoted for bravery under fire during the Mexican-American War before he was killed leading an assault on Molino Del Rey in September, 1847. Fort Martin Scott was to be the first in a series of forts that would be established on the Texas frontier. Yet by 1853, the frontier had moved further west, principally due to the vast migration of people brought on by the California gold rush, and consequently the Fort was abandoned. Reoccupied during the Civil War during the years 1861 to 1865 by Confederate troops, the fort was last garrisoned by the United States Cavalry in 1866.

There are exhibits that pertain to the frontier years in both the Visitor Center and the reconstructed officers' quarters. Several times a year informal living demonstrations, as well as a Knap-In and Lithic Arts Festival, a Texan Thanksgiving, and the Inter-tribal Pow wow, which is held in May.

The 1850 US Census contains the names of the soldiers' who served at the fort in that year and can be found at this link.

The sign in front of the fort proudly proclaims its claim to fame.

Sign

The fort jail is the only building existent from frontier times

Jail

Interior of one of the buildings

Interior
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1848

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": USA

Was this "Fort" involved in any armed conflicts?: No it wasn't

What was the primary purpose of this "Historic Fort"?: For encampment of an army

Current condition: There is one original structure, the jail. They have reconstructed several of the barracks buildings.

This site is administered by ----: Gillespie County Historical Society

Open to the public?: Open or unrestricted access.