Little Salt Spring
an archeological and paleontological treasure

The marker reads:
    The waters of this unusual archeological and paleontological site have yielded preserved human skeletal remains and artifacts dating from 10,000 to 3000 B.C. Animal fossils have also been recovered. Including species of extinct tortoise, sloth, elephant, and bison. Nearby in the pine woods are the remains of an Indian village dating from 4800 to 3200 B.C. Villagers buried their dead in the muck of the adjacent, now flooded, slough and spring basin. The remains in this cemetery are well preserved. The site provides a unique laboratory for the study of early humans and past environments.
The marker is seated in the entrance of the park, before the University of Miami begins the restricted area to protect the laboratory and research sites.

Date: 1982

County: Sarasota

Marker Type: Plaque

Sponsored or placed by: Chief Chi-ee Chapter of Sarasota and Florida State Society Daughter of the American Colonists