New London Ledge Lighthouse
18T E 743573 N 4578017
This one-of-a-kind building was one of the last lighthouses built in New England, and it represents a rare case of an early 20th century offshore lighthouse that is not of cast-iron construction.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The stately red brick building with its mansard roof and granite detailing makes a striking picture standing off by itself near the entrance to Connecticut's New London Harbor, at the extreme eastern end of Long Island Sound.
Some say the lighthouse is haunted. As the story goes in the 1930's the lighthouse keeper's wife ran off with the captain of one of the Block Island ferries. Supposedly the lightkeeper was so distraught over this that he jumped to his death onto the rocks around the lighthouse. Later on keepers at the light claim to have heard footsteps, the lantern door opening, and other strange noises. There has been no factual claim to this story despite what the keepers say.

The light can been seen from many vantage points on Ocean Beach on the south side of New London. Also, the ferries going to Block Island offer a great view of the lighthouse.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse