Apple Pie Hill, Tabernacle, NJ
18S E 535149 N 4406454
Apple Pie Hill, the highest point in the New Jersey Pine Barrens, has been a "hot spot" for centuries.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Apple Pie Hill is located in Tabernacle Township, and can be accessed from 532 outside of Chatsworth. It is a good hike along the historic Batona Trail from the Carranza Memorial, or best by 4 wheel drive.

At 208 feet above sea level, this is the highest point in te New Jersey Pine Barrens, and has been a favorite spot for visitors since the 1800s. Around 1820, the name Apple Pie Hill marked this spot, and remains today.

A 60 foot fire tower stands here now, offering visitors an unparalleled view of south Jersey. One can see cranberry bogs, miles of pine forest, and in the distant (on a clear day), Atlantic City and the skyscrapers of Philadelphia. This will give one a full east-west view of New Jersey.
Type of overlook: platform

Water/restrooms: no

Overlook designation: Designated

Elevation: 208.00

View:
From here, the Rangers watch for forest fires, but on a clear day, one can see all the way to Atlantic City and even Philadelphia...all the way across the state...