Malibu Creek State Park, "M*A*S*H"
11S E 339033 N 3774230
This is the location of the exterior set for the M*A*S*H TV show and movie. Malibu Creek State Park was once the Fox ranch and many movies and TV shows were filmed here.

This site is a short two mile hike from the parking at Malibu Creek state park. On the weekends, interpretive signs and maps are placed.

Here's the cast on set:

The distinctive mountains in the background are clearly visible in my photo of the site, taken recently at the MASH Cast Reunion on site:

M*A*S*H was a media franchise active, in various forms, from 1968 to 1986. Owned by 20th Century Fox, the series concerns a group of fictional characters who served at the fictional 4077th Mobile Army Surgical Hospital during the Korean War, loosely based on M*A*S*H 8055th. The original incarnations of the series are set during the war and feature Hawkeye Pierce as the main character. Later spin-offs involve characters who appeared in the series, but take place after the end of the war. However, almost all versions of the series fit into the genre of black comedy and involve medicine in a prominent role due to most of the main characters being doctors. (source: Wikipedia, GFDL)

Malibu Creek State Park has been the location for many movies. For a large list, see wikipedia.

Movie or TV Show: M*A*S*H