The Tall Cross or West Cross - Monasterboice Co Louth
29U E 670132 N 5961899
The tallest high cross in Ireland, pictured on the left, stands about 7 metres high. This cross is unusual in that the crucifixion scene, on the west face has a fully clothed figure of Christ.
Location: Ireland

Detail on the east face show Moses smiting the water from a rock. Amongst the other scenes are Samson toppling the pillars of the temple, David with the head of Goliath, the Temptation of St Anthony, the Baptism of Christ, Christ in the Tomb, Samual anointing David and Pilate washing his hands.

Please Note:
"This Waymark was allowed by the Christian Crosses group, with exceptions, because of its, historic importance, richness of design, and the readily available documentation on the Web."Http://www.bluffton.edu/~sullivanm/monaster/monaster1.html
Type of cross: Celtic cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:

Describe the location:
Monasterboice County Louth, The Monastery which was founded by Saint Buite, who died in 521 AD, contains two of the finest High Crosses in Ireland, both of these Crosses are made of sandstone and date to around the 9th century. The site also has a round tower, which is in excellent condition.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/2009

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes