The Cross of Muiredach - Monasterboice Co Louth
29U E 670144 N 5961877
The Cross of Muiredach, west face, pictured on the right, gets its name from an inscription at the base of the west face, saying it was erected by Muiredach.
Location: Ireland

The cross is around 5.2 metres high. The theme of the cross is Christ the King, Lord of the Earth. Below is a detail from the bottom of the west face showing Christ being mocked by Roman soldiers

Please note:

"This Waymark was allowed by the Christian Crosses group, with exceptions, because of its, historic importance, richness of design, and the readily available documentation on the Web."
Type of cross: Celtic cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Amongst the other scenes are Samson toppling the pillars of the temple, David with the head of Goliath, the Temptation of St Anthony, the Baptism of Christ, Christ in the Tomb, Samual anointing David and Pilate washing his hands

Describe the location:
The Monastery which was founded by Saint Buite, who died in 521 AD, contains two of the finest High Crosses in Ireland, both of these Crosses are made of sandstone and date to around the 9th century. The site also has a round tower, which is in excellent condition.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/2009

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes