Lancaster Historical Society - Lancaster, New York
17T E 690279 N 4752489
The Lancaster Historical Society is an integral organization that educates and informs the community about the history of Lancaster, but also plays a major role in preserving the historic structures in town.
Location: New York, United States

The Lancaster Historical Society and Museum is located on Clark Street in downtown Lancaster, New York. The museum is open on Sundays from 2-5pm and offers visitors a look back at the history of Lancaster and it's valued importance in shaping the Village as it is known today.

The Society has also played an important role in preserving many of the historic structures in the Village. According to the Village of Lancaster's website:

The Village of Lancaster Historic District has one of the richest concentrations of buildings, commercial and residential, of significant architectural value in Erie County, New York. To preserve this rich diversity, application was made to the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation to be recognized as a historic district. The village of Lancaster Historic District was thus sanctioned.

Historic preservation is a powerful economic generator. The increase in the tax base and creation of new jobs in preservation districts are real and significant benefits of preservation activity.

Historic preservation builds community pride and preserves values. Preservation activity results in the intangible benefit of linking the preservation of buildings with the preservation of community values. Pride is strengthened.

Historic preservation becomes part of community planning. Historic preservation can work with local government to strengthen a commercial core while retaining a community identity.
Theme:
Information regarding Lancaster's local history and historic preservation efforts.