Parbold Bottle Viewpoint- Lancashire UK
30U E 516589 N 5937941
A great view can be found as the A5209 heads west over Parbold Hill. The main layby is opposite the Wiggin Tree pub, and a smaller pull-in is just past this at the start of a short path, which leads to Parbold Bottle memorial.
Location: United Kingdom

Head west from J27 of the M6 on the A5209 and you come to the edge of the rolling Lancashire hills. The lay-by gives a great view south over the Leeds Liverpool Canal and the River Douglas.

From the Bottle itself you also get a great view west over the very flat coastal plain towards Southport and the Ribble estuary. The flatness of the plain below emphasises the height of this viewpoint, even though it is not a great altitude.

The co-ordinates are for the smaller pull-in just at the start of the descent of the hill. A quieter place to stop than the main lay-by. Park in either place to enjoy the view, but recommended is the start of the path for the short walk to the Parbold Bottle.

The Bottle was built to commemorate the 1832 Reform Act that gave the vote to thousands of people in the new industrial cities that had sprung up. It is shaped a little like a bottle. The path is only 100m long and worth a stroll for the best views.
Describe - Highway or Road number: A5209

Closest town or city: Parbold