the Church of the Resurrection of Lazarus
This little building may be the oldest remaining wooden church in Russia.
Location: Russia

Old documents tell that the Church of the Resurrection of Lazarus was built after monk Lazarus received, in 1352, the right for possession of the Muromsky peninsula and founded the Muromsky Monastery The architectural design and carpentry techniques used for the church construction are those of the end of the 14th century.

By late 19th century the church was the oldest relic of the Muromsky Monastery. During preservation of the building an anteroom was removed and the church was surrounded with a wooden casing in the form of a chapel. In 1960 the church was moved to Kizhi Island to become part of the Kizhi State Open-Air Museum of History, Architecture and Ethnography. During its reconstruction the anteroom was restored.

The walls of the church are logs laid on a stone foundation. There are three framework sections of different heights topped by steep gabled roofs. A single dome decorates the middle section. The church stands in the Zaonezhve Village complex, a short walk south of the big churches in the Kizhi Pogost. This is a collection of wooden structures moved the Island from several locations in Karelia.

Dendro-chronological testing (tree-ring analysis) of the timber of some parts of the building show that the logs come from the 16th century. Whenever it was constructed the church demonstrates the ancient sources of the craftsmanship of the northern Russian carpenters.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church