Cheney/Cummer/Schneider House - Jacksonville, FL
Located at 2959 Riverside Avenue in the Avondale area of Jacksonville, Florida.

The historical marker says, in part:

"Built in 1870 for Edward M. Cheney, editor and publisher of the Florida Times Union, it occupied a site near the present day Cummer Gallery of Art. Lumberman Wellington W. Cummer built a large house adjacent to the Cheney property in 1898, at which time his son, Waldo took over this old house. In 1908 Waldo Cummer barged the house down river to Willow Branch Creek, then hauled it up to its new site where it sits today. It was too wide to fit properly on the new site, so it was turned sideways. Cummer made the remark: "It is so far out in the country, no one will ever notice!""

How it was moved: Other

Type of move: Inside City