Montauk Point Lighthouse
19T E 259845 N 4550602
Montauk Point Lighthouse is a wonderful place to visit. On a clear day you can see Connecticut, Rhode Island, and Block Island. During 1996 Montauk is decked out in its bicentennial year finery. The tower and grounds are now maintained by the Montauk Historical Society, and are open for tours 10 - 5:30. There is a gift shop and a museum with some great exhibits. (516-668-2544)
Location: New York, United States

n 1791 the Second U.S. Congress passed an act to erect a "Light-House on Montok point." On April 12, 1792, the act was approved by President Washington and signed by Secretary of State Jefferson. The bid to construct the lighthouse was awarded to John McComb Jr., a young New York City architect who built the original Cape Henry, VA, and Eaton's Neck, NY lights. All three of McComb's towers were built in the 1790's, and all remain standing today.

The tower was constructed of "brown Chatham stone" between June and November of 1796, on Turtle Hil, 130 yards from the water's edge. The 13 oil lamps shone for the first time in the spring of 1797, after difficulties shipping oil and lantern glass to the site.

During the 1800's several changes were made to the original construction: in 1838 a brick dwelling was added on to the 16' x 34' keeper's dwelling; in 1849 a chandelier with 15 lamps with 21" reflectors was hung in the lantern; in 1857 Montauk received a first-order fresnel lens. Extensive renovations were made in 1860: fourteen feet had to be added to the tower to accomodate the new lantern with a service room beneath to maintain the revolving apparatus. An iron balcony and iron stairway were added at this time, bringing Montauk's tower height to its current 110 feet. The double keeper's dwelling was also built during the renovation of 1860.http://www.montauklighthouse.com/home.htm
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE VISIT: Lighthouse Challenge Visit