Carnegie Library, Middletown, Ohio
The Middletown Carnegie Library is one of Ohio's "Most Endangered Historic Sites".
Location: Ohio, United States

The first library in Middletown opened in 1891 in a local church. Volunteers staffed the library for ten years, but they had little money for new books and eventually closed down. A local lawyer solicited a $20,000 Carnegie grant in 1902, but many local residents opposed the idea, and the grant was turned down.

In 1909, George Verity of the American Rolling Mill Company addressed the city. He planned on bringing a steel mill to the community, and anticipated a growing population that would need a library, parks, and public transportation. A library committee was formed, a lot was chosen, and the Carnegie grant initially rejected was now received. Architect George Barkman of Hamilton designed the library, which was opened in January 1913. William Todhunter, the lawyer who had been involved with the library association and had first applied for the Carnegie Grant, was issued the first library card.

Minor damage to the basement was sustained in the infamous 1913 flood, but the water level did not reach the first floor. The building was a expanded in 1936 and again in 1969. Old postcards show a fountain in front of the building; this apparently was removed and filled in. A new building was constructed in 1983, and the old library served as a homeless shelter for a while. It has since been virtually abandoned, neglected, vandalized, and fallen into disrepair. There is some interest in preserving the building, especially in light of recent demolition of other historic public buildings in the area. As of November, 2007, the Citizens for Historic and Preservation Services organization had purchased the library and was working to do repairs. They estimate several years of work before the building can be used.
Address of Library Building:
1320 First Avenue