Johnny Cash
Johnny Cache, I mean Johnny Cash's grave
Location: Tennessee, United States

I found this through a visit to a virtual cache in Nashville some years ago. I was pleasantly surprised to see whose grave it was when I got there.
Description:
Johnny Cash - the man in black - was one of the most influential musicians of the 20th century. Perhaps the most widely recognized voice in country music, Cash recorded more than 1,500 songs. His career spanned more than four decades with trademark hits like "A Boy Named Sue," "Folsom Prison Blues, "Ring of Fire" and "I Walk the Line." His success crossed well over onto the pop scene. He had 48 singles on Billboard's pop charts, rivaling both the Rolling Stones and the Beach Boys. His 11 Grammys included a lifetime achievement award and the 1998 Grammy for country album of the year ("Unchained"). Cash died of complications from diabetes in 2003.

Area of notoriety: Entertainment

Marker Type: Headstone