Hall of State (State of Texas Building) - Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings - Dallas, TX
14S E 709672 N 3629207
Formerly known as the State of Texas Building, this structure, at the head of the Esplanade, is regarded as an excellent example of Art Deco architecture and was the showpiece of the Texas Centennial Exposition, held in 1936 in Dallas's Fair Park.

From the Texas Historical Marker: WM19JE
Construction of this building, which served as the focal point of the 1936 Texas Centennial Central Exposition, was approved by the State Legislature to be "Texanic in proportion and Centennial in character." Designed by a team of Dallas architects, it is built of native Texas materials with ornamental representations of commerce and history. Completed during the 1930s Depression, it is one of the best examples of Art Deco architecture in Texas.
From the Fair Park website:
The Hall of State building was designed to be the architectural centerpiece of the Exposition. At $1.3 million, it was the most expensive structure per square foot ever built in Texas at the time. The bas-relief, a classic Art Deco style of carving that is used to create three-dimensional murals, shows six soldiers marching around the columns. Inside, four rooms are dedicated to the cultural differences of the four regions of Texas. Built-in skylights illuminate the murals, and the original furnishings have been preserved.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936--1937)

The Hall of State 3939 Grand Avenue Dallas, TX 75210 (214) 421-4500

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings