St. Cloud Hotel, Canon City, CO
Located on the corner of 7th & Main St.
Location: Colorado, United States

The St. Cloud Hotel was first established not in Canon City, but in Silver Cliff, CO. this hotel was built during the apex of the silver mining boom in this town. When the mining era died, the St. Cloud seemed to die with it.
In the spring of 1887, the hotel was taken apart, and using frieght wagon, hauled to westcliffe, then loaded onto the Denver & Rio Grande frieght cars to Canon City, where the building was reconstructed at 631 Main St. The hotel has changed owners a little over a dozen times along with several name changes. The first 25 years of its existence, it was known as the St. Cloud, when it sold in 1908, it became the Hotel Denton. In 1915 brought new ownership and another new name, the Miller Hotel. Another name change in 1918 to the Hotel Canon. For 69 years the hotel operated successfully under this name until in 1987, with new ownership resurrecting it's old name of the St. Cloud Hotel.

In the 1940's it was a ticket office for Monarch Airlines when it operated out of the Fremont County Airport. In 1927, the north wing of the St. Cloud Hotel also served as the state headquarters of the Ku Klux Klan.

The St. Cloud Hotel has been associated with the entertainment and film industry than any other hotel in Colorado. Buffalo Bill Cody and Clamity Jane stayed at the hotel in 1908, when Buffalo Bill's Wild West Show stopped for a few performances. During the silent picture days of 1910 to 1913, the St. Cloud was the Colorado headquarters for Selig Polyscope Company from Chicago and it provided sleeping quarters for cowboy stars Tom mix, Bill Duncan, & Joe Ryan. From the 1940's on, the St. Cloud has been home to actors such as Burt Lancaster, Robert Walker, Slim Pickens, Broderick Crawford, Charles Bronson, Scott Brady, Hugh O'Brien and many others.

The St. Cloud Hotel is not currently occupied. It has been several years since its room s have been occupied. It's also suppose to be haunted.
Name of the Hotel: St. Cloud Hotel

631 Main St. CAnon City, CO 81212